Vaughan

Mortgage Broker in Vaughan, Ontario: Prices, Down Payments and Closing Costs

Snowy parking lot and transit station, illustrative stock photo
Photo by Maria Ryzhenko on Pexels
·Last updated:
General information only. This article is for educational purposes and does not constitute personalized financial, mortgage, or legal advice. Rates, policies, and regulations are subject to change. Always consult a licensed mortgage professional before making any mortgage decisions. Jenny Tate, Mortgage Agent Level 1, FSRA #M22002086, Tango Financial Mortgage (ON) Corporation FSRA #13691.

The short answer

In September 2026 the average detached house in Vaughan sold for $1,599,218 and the median for $1,442,500. Those two prices sit on opposite sides of the $1.5 million insured-mortgage line, so the minimum down payment is $319,844 at one and $119,250 at the other, about $200,000 apart. Jenny Tate, an Ontario Mortgage Agent Level 1 (FSRA #M22002086) based in Burlington, arranges mortgages for Vaughan buyers and owners, starting with a call.

Key takeaways

  • Condo apartments were 62 of Vaughan’s 213 September sales and averaged $548,958. The minimum down payment at that price is $29,896.
  • A pre-approval holds a rate for 60 to 130 days, so it can’t carry a pre-construction purchase that closes years from now.
  • Tarion’s deposit protection on a condo unit stops at $20,000.
  • HST rebates on a new home depend on the date you signed with the builder, not the date you close.
  • There’s no municipal land transfer tax in Vaughan. On a $550,000 purchase Ontario’s tax is $7,475, or $3,475 after the first-time buyer refund.

Vaughan home prices by type, September 2026

These are the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board’s figures for the City of Vaughan.

Vaughan home sales by type, September 2026. Source: TRREB Market Watch, September 2026, retrieved October 12, 2026.
Home typeSalesAverage priceMedian price
Detached108$1,599,218$1,442,500
Semi-detached13$1,024,654$1,000,000
Attached, row or townhouse21$992,857$965,000
Condo townhouse8$747,688$717,500
Condo apartment62$548,958$510,000
All home types213$1,163,441$1,080,000

The all-types row includes one link home. One month is a small sample: 8 condo townhouses and 13 semis sold, so a single sale can move those averages. TRREB publishes Market Watch every month.

A condo-heavy market, and what that does to the mortgage

Condo apartments were 62 of Vaughan’s 213 sales, about 29%. In Richmond Hill, next door, they were 34 of 172, about 20%. For a Vaughan condo buyer that means two things.

The price is well inside the insured range. At the $548,958 average, the federal minimum down payment is $29,896: 5% of the first $500,000 plus 10% of the rest. That’s arithmetic on the TRREB average, not a quote.

The condo fee counts when you qualify. CMHC includes 50% of condo fees in the debt service ratios it caps at 39% (GDS) and 44% (TDS). So two condos at the same price can qualify differently, and the fee belongs in your numbers from the first conversation. The Ontario mortgage payment calculator gives you the payment to put beside it.

Buying pre-construction in Vaughan: what the mortgage can and can’t do

A new condo in the Vaughan Metropolitan Centre, or a new house anywhere in the city, can close years after you sign. Here’s what happens to the money along the way, in the order you meet it.

1. Signing: ten days and a deposit

A pre-construction condo agreement comes with a 10-day cooling-off period, counted from when you receive the required documents. Use it to have a lawyer read the agreement. Your deposit is protected by Tarion only up to a limit:

  • Condo units: up to $20,000. Separately, the Condominium Act requires condo deposits to be held in trust.
  • Freehold homes (agreements signed since January 1, 2018): up to $60,000 on a price of $600,000 or less, otherwise 10% of the price to a maximum of $100,000.

Coverage rules for freehold homes change January 1, 2027. Check Tarion before you sign.

2. The pre-approval: good for months, not years

A lender holds a pre-approved rate for 60 to 130 days, and a pre-approval doesn’t guarantee the mortgage. So a pre-approval at signing checks today’s numbers and nothing more. The approval that funds the purchase happens near closing, on your income, debts, rates and the property’s value at that point. Plan to apply again then, and leave room in the budget for a different answer.

3. Occupancy: keys before title

In a new condo you can move in before you own it. During interim occupancy you pay the builder a monthly fee whether you move in or not: interest on the unpaid balance, estimated municipal taxes and projected common expenses. None of it pays down the price. You can’t make mortgage payments until the condo corporation is registered, so the mortgage funds at final closing, not at move-in.

4. Closing: HST and the 2026 rebates

A new home carries HST: in Ontario, a 5% federal part and an 8% provincial part. Which rebates you get depends on the date you signed with the builder.

HST relief on a new home in Ontario, from the CRA and Government of Ontario pages linked in each row. Checked October 12, 2026.
ProgramWhat it gives, and to whomAgreement date
Federal first-time home buyers’ GST/HST rebate100% of the federal part on a new home valued up to $1 million, reduced between $1 million and $1.5 million. First-time buyers only: 18 or older, a citizen or permanent resident, buying a primary residence.On or after March 20, 2025 and before 2031
Ontario first-time home buyers’ rebateUp to $80,000 of the provincial part. First-time buyers only, on the federal rebate’s conditions.On or after March 20, 2025 and before 2031
Ontario enhanced new housing rebateWith the regular Ontario new housing rebate: the full provincial part on a home valued up to $1 million, a flat $80,000 from $1 million to $1.5 million, and a partial amount up to $1,850,000. Temporary.April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027
Ontario New Home Affordability PaymentA top-up of up to $50,000, as much as the full federal part. You must first be eligible for and receive the enhanced rebate.Follows the enhanced rebate

The agreement date decides it, not the closing date. A contract signed before March 20, 2025 is outside the federal first-time buyer window, and one signed before April 1, 2026 is outside the enhanced Ontario rebate, even if it closes this year.

There’s no dollar example here on purpose. The amount turns on how your agreement sets the price and the tax, and on which rebates the builder credits. Ask the builder and your lawyer, in writing, whether your price includes HST and who claims each rebate.

One rule works in your favour. Buyers of new builds can get a 30-year amortization on an insured mortgage. It lowers the payment and raises the total interest.

North of Steeles: no Toronto land transfer tax

Vaughan is north of Steeles Avenue, outside the City of Toronto. You pay Ontario’s land transfer tax. A buyer south of Steeles pays it plus Toronto’s municipal land transfer tax, at the same rates on a home up to $2 million.

Ontario charges 0.5% on the first $55,000, 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000, 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000 and 2.0% above $400,000, with 2.5% on the part above $2,000,000 for a property with one or two single family residences (Ontario land transfer tax rates).

Worked example: a $550,000 condo apartment

This one is hypothetical. The price is the September condo apartment average rounded to the nearest $5,000. The first-time buyer row assumes the full Ontario refund and, in Toronto, the full city rebate.

Land transfer tax on a hypothetical $550,000 purchase, Vaughan compared with the City of Toronto. Arithmetic on the Ontario and Toronto rate tables, checked October 12, 2026.
ItemVaughanCity of Toronto
Ontario land transfer tax$7,475$7,475
Toronto municipal land transfer tax$0$7,475
Total, repeat buyer$7,475$14,950
Total, eligible first-time buyer$3,475$6,475
Minimum down payment$30,000$30,000

The Ontario figure is $275 on the first $55,000, $1,950 on the next $195,000, $2,250 on the next $150,000 and $3,000 on the last $150,000. First-time buyers subtract Ontario’s refund of up to $4,000 and, in Toronto, the city’s rebate of up to $4,475.

Not in the table: legal fees, title insurance, tax and utility adjustments, the sales tax on any mortgage insurance premium, and moving costs. Your lawyer works out the exact figures. If you’re weighing a condo on the other side of Steeles, the Toronto mortgage page covers the city side.

The first-time buyer refund

Ontario refunds up to $4,000 of its land transfer tax to qualifying first-time buyers, which wipes out the tax on the first $368,000 of the price. The main conditions in Ontario’s refund rules:

  • You’re at least 18 and a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
  • You’ve never owned a home, or an interest in one, anywhere in the world.
  • Your spouse hasn’t owned a home while being your spouse.
  • You move in as your principal residence within nine months of the transfer.
  • You apply within 18 months of registration.

The first-time home buyer guide covers the rest of a first purchase.

Home keys and calculator, illustrative stock photo
Photo by RDNE Stock project on Pexels

The detached average is over $1.5 million. The median is not.

If you’re buying a house instead, one line matters more than the rate. Up to $1.5 million the minimum down payment is 5% of the first $500,000 plus 10% of the rest. At $1.5 million or more it’s 20% of the whole price, and the mortgage can’t be insured. That line moved up from $1 million on December 15, 2024.

Minimum down payment at the average Vaughan price, by home type. Arithmetic on the TRREB September 2026 averages using the federal tiers, rounded to the nearest dollar. Not a quote. Checked October 12, 2026.
Home typeAverage priceMinimum down paymentInsured mortgage possible?
Detached$1,599,218$319,844 (20%)No, the price is over $1.5 million
Semi-detached$1,024,654$77,465Yes, if eligible
Attached, row or townhouse$992,857$74,286Yes, if eligible
Condo townhouse$747,688$49,769Yes, if eligible
Condo apartment$548,958$29,896Yes, if eligible

Read the detached row twice. At the average, the minimum is 20%, or $319,844. At the median, $1,442,500, it’s $119,250. That’s about $200,000 more cash for a price only $156,718 higher. Find out which side of $1.5 million your range falls on before you compare rates.

“Yes, if eligible” depends on you, the property, the lender and the insurer. With less than 20% down you also pay a mortgage insurance premium. The premium can be added to the mortgage, but Ontario’s sales tax on it can’t. That part is cash at closing.

The down payment guide goes through the tiers. The Richmond Hill guide works through cash to close on a resale purchase, and Markham and Thornhill, which straddles Vaughan and Markham, have their own pages.

Who you’d be working with

Don’t email a SIN, a banking password or full financial documents ahead of the call. If documents are needed, Jenny will explain how to send them. If you’re still deciding between a bank and an agent, the mortgage agent versus bank comparison lays out the tradeoffs.

Already own in Vaughan: renewing and refinancing

A renewal letter is one offer from your current lender. Put it beside one outside offer on the same balance, amortization and term before you sign. The Ontario mortgage renewal guide explains the steps, the renewal calculator compares the offers you enter without asking for your email, and refinance versus renewal covers taking equity out.

House exterior, illustrative stock photo
Photo by Get Lost Mike on Pexels

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a mortgage pre-approval cover a pre-construction condo that closes in a few years?expand_more

No. A pre-approval holds a rate for 60 to 130 days, depending on the lender, and it doesn’t guarantee approval. The approval that funds a pre-construction purchase is made near final closing, on your income, debts, rates and the property value at that time. Plan to apply again as closing approaches.

Is my deposit protected on a pre-construction condo in Vaughan?expand_more

Up to a limit. Tarion protects a condo unit deposit up to $20,000, and the Condominium Act separately requires condo deposits to be held in trust. On a freehold home with an agreement signed since January 1, 2018, the limit is $60,000 on a price of $600,000 or less, otherwise 10% of the price to a maximum of $100,000.

Is HST charged on a new home in Vaughan?expand_more

Yes. A new home bought from a builder carries HST, which in Ontario has a 5% federal part and an 8% provincial part. Rebates can reduce it, and they depend on the date you signed with the builder. First-time buyers may qualify for a federal rebate of 100% of the federal part on a home valued up to $1 million, for agreements signed on or after March 20, 2025. Ontario’s enhanced new housing rebate, with the regular Ontario rebate, covers up to $80,000 of the provincial part for agreements signed between April 1, 2026 and March 31, 2027. Each has further conditions, so confirm with your lawyer.

Do condo fees affect how much mortgage I qualify for?expand_more

Yes. CMHC includes 50% of condo fees in the debt service ratios it caps at 39% (GDS) and 44% (TDS). Two Vaughan condos at the same price can qualify differently because of the fee.

Do Vaughan buyers pay Toronto’s land transfer tax?expand_more

No. Vaughan is outside the City of Toronto, so only Ontario’s land transfer tax applies. On a hypothetical $550,000 purchase that’s $7,475 in Vaughan, compared with $14,950 in Toronto, where the municipal tax is charged on top. An eligible first-time buyer would pay $3,475 in Vaughan after Ontario’s refund of up to $4,000.

What is the average home price in Vaughan?expand_more

In TRREB’s September 2026 Market Watch, the average Vaughan sale price was $1,163,441 across 213 sales, and the median was $1,080,000. By type, the averages were $1,599,218 for detached homes, $1,024,654 for semis, $992,857 for attached, row and townhouses, $747,688 for condo townhouses and $548,958 for condo apartments. One month is a small sample, so plan with your actual price.

What is the minimum down payment on a Vaughan home?expand_more

It depends on the price, not the city. Up to $500,000 the minimum is 5%. From $500,000 up to $1.5 million it’s 5% of the first $500,000 plus 10% of the rest. At $1.5 million or more it’s 20% of the whole price, and the mortgage can’t be insured. At September 2026 averages that’s $29,896 on a $548,958 condo apartment and $319,844 on a $1,599,218 detached house.

Is a mortgage agent in Vaughan worth it?expand_more

It’s worth a call when you want written terms from more than one lender, or when the file has a new-build closing that’s years away. Ontario brokerages are usually paid by the lender, and any fee to you has to be disclosed in writing.

Does Jenny Tate have an office in Vaughan?expand_more

No. Jenny’s brokerage is at 5063 N Service Rd in Burlington, and she serves Vaughan clients from there. A file starts with a call.

Book a free call about your Vaughan mortgage

Bring the price or the builder agreement. You leave knowing what’s settled and what isn’t.

Book a Free Discovery Call
Jenny Tate

Jenny Tate

Mortgage Agent Level 1 · FSRA #M22002086

Jenny Tate is a Mortgage Agent Level 1 (FSRA #M22002086), with Tango Financial Mortgage (ON) Corporation (FSRA #13691). Confirm current registration, permitted lender scope and the proposed transaction’s terms before proceeding.

Related Articles