Mortgage Broker in Markham, Ontario: What You Actually Need (2026 Guide)
Markham is where Canada's tech-corridor professionals live and where Asian-Canadian family capital frequently funds large down payments. Both create financing patterns that do not always fit the standard Big-Five mortgage product. Stock-comp income from RSUs and options often gets under-counted by bank underwriters. Multi-generational down payment gifts need careful documentation to satisfy lender requirements. Investor mortgages are a meaningful share of Markham activity, not a niche.
If you are shopping a mortgage in Markham in 2026, the question worth asking is not "which rate" but "which lender for this file." That is what an independent mortgage agent in Markham, Ontario actually does: route your specific situation to the lender most likely to fund it on the best terms, from a panel of 50-plus banks, credit unions, monoline specialists, and alternative lenders. Pair this guide with our mortgage agent versus bank in Toronto comparison if you are also evaluating Toronto-side options.
Short answer
An independent mortgage agent in Markham, Ontario shops your file across 50-plus lenders simultaneously, so you can compare written offers against your bank's. On a $1.2M Markham mortgage, each 0.10% of rate is about $1,200 of interest in the first year. For tech professionals with RSU income, multi-generational gift down payments, or newcomer files, lender matching matters more than rate alone. No direct cost to you on standard residential deals: the funding lender pays the agent's finder's fee.
The framework: what Markham buyers actually need
Markham buyers split into four broad groups, each with file complexity the Big-Five branches struggle with.
- Tech professionals: Markham IT corridor, AMD, IBM Markham, broader York Region tech employment. Compensation mix of base salary, RSU vesting, and annual bonus.
- Multi-generational families: Often first or second-generation Asian-Canadian, Tamil, or other immigrant communities. Down payment frequently includes a gift from parents or grandparents.
- Move-up upgraders: Selling a smaller GTA property to buy a larger Markham detached. Need to manage timing of sale, purchase, and bridge.
- Investor buyers: Second or third property, often a rental near the Yonge North Subway Extension or the Markham IT corridor.
What banks struggle with on these files, and what monolines or alternative lenders often do better:
- Stock-comp income (RSUs, options) is often discounted or excluded by Big-Five underwriting. Several monolines accept 80% to 100% if you can show two or three years of consistent vesting.
- Newcomer files with substantial offshore assets often default to "thin file" pricing at a branch but qualify normally at lenders with newcomer programs (BMO, several monolines).
- Co-purchase and co-signer structures (common in multi-generational families) get templated awkwardly at branches. Independent agents route to lenders with cleaner co-signing terms.
In plain English, what an independent mortgage agent in Markham does is read your full file, pick the lender most likely to approve at the best terms, and negotiate rate without you needing to play one bank against another. The catch: most Markham buyers do not realize the alternative exists until they have already accepted a sub-optimal offer.
Mortgage broker vs mortgage agent in Markham: what is the difference?
If you searched for a "mortgage broker in Markham," you are part of the largest group of Markham mortgage shoppers. The terms "mortgage broker" and "mortgage agent" get used interchangeably in everyday conversation, but in Ontario they are two distinct licence classes under FSRA (the Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario). Knowing the difference matters less for the rate you get and more for understanding who is legally responsible for your file.
Per FSRA's licensing framework, here is how Ontario actually defines the roles.
- Mortgage Agent (Level 1): Licensed to deal with financial institutions and lenders approved under the National Housing Act. Works under the supervision of a Principal Broker at a registered brokerage. This is Jenny Tate's licence class (FSRA #M22002086), and it is the most common licence in the Markham mortgage broker community.
- Mortgage Broker: May deal with all mortgage lenders, including private lenders, and may supervise agents at a brokerage. Lender access therefore differs by licence class, even though both may access many of the same institutional lenders.
- Principal Broker: One designated broker per brokerage, legally accountable for compliance, FSRA reporting, and supervising the brokerage's mortgage agents.
From your perspective as a Markham homebuyer, mortgage agents and brokers may compare many of the same institutional lenders, but their permitted lender scope differs by licence class. Private mortgages must generally be handled by a Mortgage Agent Level 2 or Mortgage Broker. Experience, lender relationships, communication discipline, and file-routing judgment still matter within the professional's permitted scope.
Where the terminology genuinely matters: when you read a contract or a Statement of Disclosure. A mortgage broker signs as a broker, an agent signs as an agent, and the principal broker takes ultimate FSRA-level responsibility. If a Markham mortgage agent represents your file, the brokerage (in Jenny's case, Tango Financial Mortgage (ON) Corporation, FSRA #13691) is your formal counterparty for compliance purposes. The agent is the day-to-day contact.
Markham 2026 market: prices by neighbourhood
Run YOUR numbers
Model your Markham mortgage at the rate your agent quotes you.
Open the Ontario renewal calculatorMarkham price ranges look roughly like this by neighbourhood and property type.
- Detached: Unionville, Markville Estates, Cachet. In TRREB's Q2 2026 community report, detached homes averaged about $1.71M in Unionville, $1.47M in Markville and $2.11M in Cachet.
- Detached, other communities: Cornell, Berczy Village, Cathedraltown, Wismer. In TRREB's Q2 2026 community report, detached homes averaged about $1.26M in Cornell, $1.53M in Berczy, $1.70M in Cathedraltown and $1.61M in Wismer.
- Townhomes: Greensborough, Box Grove, Cornell. In TRREB's Q2 2026 community report, attached/row townhouses averaged about $888K in Greensborough, $893K in Box Grove and $915K in Cornell.
- Condo apartments: Markham Town Centre (Highway 7 corridor) and Markville. In TRREB's Q2 2026 community report, condo apartments averaged about $777K in Markville.
Stress-test math for a typical Markham detached purchase. A $1.5M home with 20% down (a $300,000 down payment) requires a $1.2M mortgage. Per OSFI's B-20 guideline, qualification happens at the greater of 5.25% or contract rate plus 2%. At a 4.79% contract rate, that means qualifying at 6.79%. Annual household income needed to qualify with no other debt: roughly $265,000. This is why dual-income tech professional households dominate Markham's move-up segment, and why correctly capturing RSU income at underwriting is often the difference between qualifying and not.
One quiet Markham advantage: like Mississauga, the city has no municipal land transfer tax. Compared with a Toronto purchase, that saves $24,475 or more at closing on a $1.4M-plus home. The provincial Ontario LTT still applies.
The agent-versus-bank decision in Markham
When you walk into any Big-Five branch in Markham (Markville, Unionville, the Markham IT corridor), you see one lender's products. A Markham mortgage agent shops the same file across 50-plus lenders simultaneously. The math on the rate gap matters at Markham's price points.
The Financial Consumer Agency of Canada advises talking to several lenders, because different lenders may have different interest rates and conditions for similar products. As an illustration only, here is what a rate difference means in first-year interest on a $1.2M Markham mortgage; the amount is less in later years as the balance is paid down:
- 0.20% delta: $2,400 of first-year interest.
- 0.40% delta: $4,800 first-year.
- 0.60% delta: $7,200 first-year.
The rate gap is the headline number. The less-discussed but more important issue is the lender match. A Markham tech professional with $200K base plus $80K RSU plus $30K bonus walks into a Big-Five branch and often gets underwritten as if they earn $200K (the bank counts the base salary only, treating the RSU portion as one-time variable). The same file at the right monoline gets underwritten at $280K, which is substantially more mortgage capacity. That is not a rate difference. That is a "qualify for the home you want" difference.
"Markham clients often surprise me by how much they leave on the table at the bank. A tech professional with $200K base plus $80K RSU plus $30K bonus walks into a branch and gets underwritten on $200K. Same file at the right monoline gets underwritten on $280K. That is not a rate difference. That is a 'qualify for the home you want' difference."
Jenny Tate, Mortgage Agent Level 1, FSRA #M22002086
Markham mortgage rates 2026: bank quote versus market
The phrase "Markham mortgage rates" sounds like a single number you can look up on a comparison site, but it is not. Your real rate depends on five inputs the comparison sites cannot see: your credit score, your loan-to-value ratio, your insurance status (insured, insurable, or uninsured), your property type (owner-occupied, second home, or rental), and your file complexity (T4 employee versus self-employed versus RSU heavy versus newcomer). Every lender prices those inputs differently.
What Markham buyers actually face in May 2026, based on the broader Ontario rate environment (illustrative; ask for today's rate).
- 5-year fixed insured (less than 20% down): roughly 4.69% to 5.09% at a competitive Markham broker. Big-Five branch first offer typically 0.20% to 0.40% above this range.
- 5-year fixed uninsured (20% or more down): roughly 4.79% to 5.19% on standard files. Markham detached purchases at $1.5M-plus are almost always uninsured.
- 5-year variable: approximately prime minus 0.95% (around 3.50% based on the May 2026 prime rate of 4.45%). Bank of Canada policy rate is 2.25% as of March 18, 2026.
- 3-year fixed: often 0.10% to 0.25% above the 5-year fixed. Worth modelling if you expect a rate-cut cycle or a life event (sale, refinance) within 3 years.
- Refinance pricing: typically 0.10% to 0.20% above purchase pricing for the same file. Refinance to consolidate higher-interest debt is one of the most common Markham refinance reasons in 2026.
The gap between "the rate your bank quotes you" and "the rate available in the Markham mortgage broker market" is the single biggest reason to shop. On a Markham detached purchase with a $1.2M mortgage, a 0.40% rate gap is about $4,800 of interest in the first year, and less in later years as the balance is paid down.
For a deeper look at how to lock down a number on your specific file, see our 2026 Canadian mortgage rates guide and variable vs fixed mortgage analysis.
What 50-plus lenders means for your file
The Canadian residential mortgage market has four broad lender tiers. Each has its own sweet spot, and each handles Markham file complexity differently.
| Tier | Examples | Best fit for Markham files | Typical rate position (May 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big-Five banks | RBC, TD, Scotiabank, BMO, CIBC | Prime files, T4 income, simple structure | Posted-rate-discount; often 0.20% to 0.40% above market |
| Credit unions | Meridian, DUCA, Alterna | Community-focused buyers, sometimes flexible on co-signer | Competitive with banks; slower service |
| Monoline lenders | MCAP, First National, CMLS | Tech files with RSU income, condo investors, complex T4-plus structures | Often 0.20% to 0.40% below Big-Five |
| Alternative ("B") lenders | Home Trust, Equitable Bank (B side), Haventree | Newcomer files with thin Canadian credit, business-for-self income | 1.5% to 3% above prime files (indicative; pricing depends on the file) |
Tier positioning is illustrative, not personalized. Actual rate access depends on your file's underwriting strength, insurance status, and loan-to-value.
Per FSRA, a Mortgage Agent Level 1, Jenny's licence class, may deal with financial institutions and lenders approved under the National Housing Act. Some alternative lenders fall within that permitted scope; private mortgages must generally be handled by a Mortgage Agent Level 2 or Mortgage Broker.
Common Markham scenarios
The tech professional with RSUs
Compensation looks like $180K base plus $80K RSU vesting annually plus $20K bonus. Many Big-Five banks discount or exclude RSU income, treating it as one-time. Several monolines accept 80% to 100% if you have two to three years of consistent vesting plus current vesting schedule documentation. The difference in qualifying income translates to substantially more mortgage capacity. Walk through the qualification framework in our how much house can I afford in Ontario guide.
The multi-generational family file
Down payment partly from parents, often $200K to $500K on Markham purchases. Gift letter timing matters: lenders set their own rules on when gifted funds must be in the buyer's account and how they are documented, so confirm the requirement with the proposed lender early. The CRA does not tax inter-family gifts, but the documentation requirements at underwriting are strict. Parents sometimes co-sign instead of gifting, which lets the bank count their income but makes them equally responsible for the mortgage. Edge case: non-resident parents (often from Asia or Europe) are handled very differently lender by lender. Monolines tend to be more flexible than Big-Five on non-resident gift sources.
The newcomer professional
Arrived in Canada within the last two to four years, strong income, thin Canadian credit history. BMO and RBC have specific newcomer programs that work around the credit-history gap. Several monolines also accept overseas credit history with English-translated documentation. The wrong door at the branch results in a 1.0% to 1.5% rate premium relative to what the right program would offer for the same file.
The investor file
Second or third property, often a rental near the Markham IT corridor or the Yonge North Subway Extension. Lender requirements: typically at least 20% down on a rental; some lenders ask for more. Rental income offset (how much of confirmed rental income counts against your TDS ratio) varies 50% to 100% across lenders. Big-Five guidelines are typically more restrictive than monoline guidelines for investor files, so lender selection materially changes what you can qualify for.
The pre-construction deposit buyer
Buying a new build with phased deposits. Typical structure: 5% on signing, then 5% at three additional milestones, totalling 20% by occupancy. Need a pre-approval that holds for the building's anticipated occupancy date, often two to three years out. Specialized lenders handle pre-construction with rate-hold mechanics that differ from standard purchases. A bank may not match the developer's preferred-lender list, which sometimes affects your incentive package.
The renewal angle: why Markham homeowners overpay
If you take no action, your mortgage may renew automatically, and the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada notes that this means you may not get the best interest rate and conditions. A renewal letter shows one offer from your current lender, and you may qualify for a discounted rate lower than the one it quotes.
Illustration only: on an $800,000 balance, a 0.45% difference between two offers (for example, 5.04% versus 4.59%) means:
- First-year extra interest: about $3,600, and less in later years as the balance is paid down.
The mechanics most Markham homeowners do not know:
- Per the federal Bank Act, your bank must send a renewal notice 21 days before maturity. That legal minimum can leave a tight window to shop.
- You can switch lenders at maturity without paying any penalty because the mortgage has matured, not been broken.
- Per OSFI, a straight switch at renewal does not trigger the federal stress test as long as you do not increase the balance or amortization. The new lender still underwrites the application like any new mortgage.
- Many lenders will hold a rate ahead of your renewal date (ask yours how many days). Lock the rate, then negotiate from a position of leverage.
More detail is in our Canadian mortgage stress test overview.
Feeling the cashflow squeeze on top of the renewal?
If your Markham mortgage renewal is hitting at the same time as $20K-$40K of credit card or line-of-credit debt at 19-22%, refinancing to consolidate at mortgage rates can free up monthly cashflow. See whether the math works on your specific situation.
Refinance vs renewal: which one wins for your fileSecond mortgage in Markham: when it makes sense (and when it does not)
A second mortgage in Markham is a separate loan that sits behind your existing first mortgage on title. The first mortgage gets paid first in the event of a default; the second mortgage takes the remaining equity. Because the second-mortgage lender carries more risk, the rate is higher, typically 7% to 12% for an institutional second and 10% to 15% for a private second as of 2026 (indicative; pricing depends on the file).
When a Markham second mortgage makes sense.
- You have a low-rate first mortgage you do not want to break: common in Markham 2026 because many homeowners locked at 1.5% to 2.5% in 2020-2021. Breaking the first mortgage triggers an IRD penalty that can run to many thousands of dollars. A second mortgage avoids the penalty and lets you tap equity at a higher rate but no break cost.
- You need short-term capital (12 to 24 months) and have an exit plan: renovations, a business cash injection, or bridging to a sale. The second comes off when the first mortgage renews and you refinance the whole stack at one rate.
- You cannot qualify for a refinance increase: the federal stress test for a refinance requires you to re-qualify at the higher of 5.25% or contract plus 2%. If you cannot pass, a second mortgage with a smaller institutional or private lender is often the path.
When a Markham second mortgage does not make sense.
- You can re-qualify for a refinance and your first mortgage is within 12 months of renewal anyway. Wait for renewal and refinance the full balance at one (lower) rate.
- You are using the second to consolidate credit card debt without changing the underlying spending pattern. The indicative 7% to 15% second-mortgage rate range is far better than 19% to 22% credit card rates, but only if you stop adding to the credit cards.
- You are within 24 months of selling the property. Closing costs on a second mortgage (legal, lender setup, sometimes appraisal) typically run $1,500 to $3,500, and you absorb those for a short payoff period.
For a deeper comparison of second mortgages against HELOC and refinance, including 2026 Toronto-area pricing examples, see our Second Mortgage Toronto vs HELOC vs Refinance guide.
Bad credit mortgage in Markham: the alternative lender route
"Bad credit" in Canadian mortgage underwriting is generally defined as a Beacon score below 600 (Equifax) or below 650 with material recent derogatories (late payments, collections, consumer proposal, bankruptcy). Markham Big-Five branches typically decline these files at the door. Alternative ("B") lenders and private lenders price the same files based on equity, recent income stability, and exit strategy rather than historic credit score.
Typical Markham bad-credit mortgage structure in 2026 (indicative; pricing depends on the file).
- Loan-to-value cap: 80% for B lenders, 65% to 75% for private lenders. On a $1.2M Markham home, that is roughly $780,000 to $960,000 maximum mortgage.
- Rate: 1.5% to 3% above prime-lender rates for B lenders, often 7% to 11% for first-position private mortgages on owner-occupied Markham properties.
- Term: typically 1 year for both B and private. The plan is to repair credit during the term and refinance into a prime lender at maturity.
- Fees: lender fees of 1% to 2%, broker fee of 1% to 2% on private deals, always disclosed in writing in advance under Ontario's mortgage brokerage regulations.
The most common Markham bad-credit scenarios where the alternative lender route works.
- Recent consumer proposal or bankruptcy discharge, currently rebuilding credit. B lenders look back 12 to 24 months on discharge for first-time approval.
- Self-employed Markham business owner with strong cashflow but messy CRA filings. Stated-income B-lender programs work where Big-Five declines.
- Newcomer to Canada with offshore credit history. While newcomer programs at BMO and several monolines often handle this without "bad credit" pricing, edge cases (no offshore credit either) sometimes land at a B lender for the first year.
- Divorce or separation with one spouse taking over the matrimonial home. Income changed mid-cycle, credit took a temporary hit, and Big-Five underwriting cannot accommodate.
Under Ontario's mortgage brokerage regulations, all bad-credit Markham mortgage placements through Jenny Tate's brokerage (Tango Financial Mortgage (ON) Corporation, FSRA #13691) are subject to full written cost-of-borrowing disclosure before any commitment.
How the process actually works
Working with a Markham mortgage agent runs through six steps from first call to funding.
- Discovery call (15 minutes, free): Discussion of your timeline, current situation, and file complexity (RSU, co-signer, newcomer, investor).
- Document collection: Income verification (T4, NOA, RSU schedule, employer letter), identification, down payment source documentation.
- Pre-approval or rate hold: Pre-approval if you are buying; a rate hold (how many days depends on the lender) if you are renewing.
- Lender matching: Routing your file to the best-fit lender across the 50-plus panel based on your specific complexity.
- Approval and commitment letter: Reviewing terms, prepayment options, and any conditions before you sign.
- Lawyer and funding: Coordinating with your Ontario real estate lawyer for closing.
Total timeline: two to four weeks from application to funding. Pre-approvals can be issued within days. Renewals can complete in under two weeks if documents are ready.
What to do next
Whether you are a tech professional structuring around RSU income, a family pooling multi-generational capital for a Unionville detached, a newcomer professional navigating thin-Canadian-credit underwriting, or an investor building a rental portfolio along the Yonge North Subway Extension, the case for working with a licensed independent mortgage agent in Markham comes down to file routing and rate-shopping discipline. A rate difference matters financially. The lender-match question matters even more on complex files.
For specific numbers on your file (purchase, renewal, refinance, or investment), a 15-minute conversation with a Toronto mortgage agent serving Markham and the GTA is the fastest way to know what is actually available to you across the 50-plus lender panel.
Ready to take the next step?
Book a free 15-minute discovery call with Jenny Tate. No obligation, just straight answers about your mortgage situation.
Jenny Tate
Mortgage Agent Level 1 · FSRA #M22002086 · MBA in Finance · Lean Six Sigma Black Belt
Jenny Tate is a licensed mortgage agent serving Toronto, Burlington, and the Greater Toronto Area. With an MBA in Finance, a Lean Six Sigma Black Belt, and access to 50+ lenders, she helps clients secure better mortgage structures. She has earned 50+ five-star Google reviews across the GTA. Licensed with Tango Financial Mortgage (ON) Corporation (FSRA #13691).
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I find a mortgage agent in Markham?expand_more
Most Markham homebuyers find their mortgage agent through a referral from their realtor, accountant, or someone who recently went through the process. Look for a licensed FSRA Mortgage Agent (FSRA #M22002086 in Jenny Tate's case) operating under a registered brokerage. A free 15-minute discovery call lets you assess fit before committing.
Is using a mortgage agent in Markham free?expand_more
Yes, for standard residential transactions. The funding lender pays the agent a finder's fee on closing, so the borrower pays nothing for advice, application work, or rate shopping. Private lender deals may carry a fee that is always disclosed in writing in advance under Ontario's mortgage brokerage regulations.
What's the difference between a mortgage agent and a mortgage broker in Ontario?expand_more
Both are licensed by FSRA, but their permitted lender scope differs. A Mortgage Agent Level 1 may deal with financial institutions and lenders approved under the National Housing Act. Private mortgages must generally be handled by a Mortgage Agent Level 2 or Mortgage Broker. A Mortgage Broker may also supervise agents.
Do I need to live in Markham to work with a Markham mortgage agent?expand_more
No. Most mortgage agent work in 2026 is fully remote (phone, email, video call, and a secure document portal). You can live anywhere in the GTA and still work with a Markham agent. The location matters more for local market expertise than for physical meetings.
How many lenders does a mortgage agent typically work with?expand_more
Mortgage agents may have access to major banks, credit unions, monoline lenders, and eligible alternative lenders. A Mortgage Agent Level 1 may deal only with financial institutions and lenders approved under the National Housing Act (with a narrow exception for finance-company brokerages); private mortgages must generally be handled by a Mortgage Agent Level 2 or Mortgage Broker. This broader comparison remains an advantage over going directly to one bank.
How long does the mortgage process take in Markham?expand_more
Typical conditional approval lands within 2-5 business days of full document submission. Final approval comes once the appraisal and title work are complete, usually 7-14 days for a purchase. Refinances and renewals can move faster.
What documents do I need for a mortgage application in Markham?expand_more
Standard list: 2 most recent pay stubs, 2 years of T4s or T1 General returns (for self-employed), employment letter, 90 days of bank statements showing the down payment, photo ID, and the purchase agreement if applicable. Self-employed adds business financials and CRA Statements of Account.
Can I get a mortgage with bad credit in Markham?expand_more
Yes, through alternative (B) lenders, or private lenders (arranged through the brokerage), that focus on equity, recent income stability, and exit strategy rather than historical credit. B-lender rates run roughly 1.5%-3% above prime-lender rates (indicative; pricing depends on the file). Private first-position mortgages on owner-occupied Markham properties typically price at 7%-11% in 2026 (indicative; pricing depends on the file). The structure is usually a 1-year term designed to repair credit and refinance into a prime lender at maturity.
What is the difference between a mortgage broker and a mortgage agent in Markham?expand_more
Both are licensed by FSRA, but their permitted lender scope differs. A Mortgage Agent Level 1 (Jenny Tate's licence class, FSRA #M22002086) works under a registered brokerage and may deal with financial institutions and lenders approved under the National Housing Act. Private mortgages must generally be handled by a Mortgage Agent Level 2 or Mortgage Broker. Experience, lender relationships, and file-routing judgment still matter within the professional's permitted scope.
What are typical Markham mortgage rates in 2026?expand_more
In May 2026, competitive Markham mortgage rates run approximately 4.69%-5.09% for 5-year fixed insured, 4.79%-5.19% for 5-year fixed uninsured, and roughly prime minus 0.95% (about 3.50%) for 5-year variable (illustrative; ask for today's rate). The Bank of Canada policy rate is 2.25% and prime is approximately 4.45%. Big-Five branch first offers typically run 0.20%-0.40% above market for the same file.
Can I get a second mortgage in Markham?expand_more
Yes. A Markham second mortgage sits behind your existing first mortgage on title and lets you tap home equity without breaking the first mortgage (avoiding the IRD penalty). Typical 2026 pricing: 7%-12% for an institutional second, 10%-15% for a private second (indicative; pricing depends on the file). Common use cases include avoiding IRD penalty on a low-rate first mortgage, short-term renovation or business capital, or accessing equity when stress-test re-qualification on a refinance is not possible.
Can I refinance my Markham mortgage to consolidate credit card debt?expand_more
Yes, if you have sufficient equity (typically 20% remaining after the refinance) and can re-qualify under the federal stress test. Consolidating $30,000 of credit card debt at 19%-22% into a mortgage at 4.79%-5.19% (25-year amortization; illustrative, ask for today's rate) cuts the monthly cost of carrying that balance by roughly $300 to $380, compared with paying only the card interest. Markham homeowners who locked low-rate first mortgages in 2020-2021 should also run a second-mortgage scenario, because the IRD penalty on the existing first can make a second mortgage cheaper overall.
Related guides for Markham homeowners
Mortgage Agent Richmond Hill Ontario
Sister city with similar buyer profile: newcomer professionals, school-catchment premium, Bayview Hill detached, Oak Ridges family homes.
City GuideMortgage Agent Mississauga Ontario
Like Markham, no municipal LTT. Strong investor and newcomer market. Covers Square One condos through Lorne Park detached.
Pillar GuideRefinance vs Renewal: Which Saves More?
For Markham homeowners hitting renewal in 2026: when to refinance for debt consolidation, when straight renewal wins, full Ontario cost breakdown.
Free ToolMortgage Renewal Calculator
Model your Markham mortgage payment with the rate your broker quotes. No email, no credit check, no commitment.